Privacy and Cookies Policy

About us
Gelor Trading SRL
Targoviste, Dambovita, Romania

Processing of personal data
We process your personal data exclusively within the legal provisions on the protection of personal data. These are the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 and EU Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as well as the provisions of Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector.
Our employees and agents have the obligation to comply with the data protection provisions in accordance with the legal requirements.

The purposes of processing personal data

Email communication. We can use this information you have given us to reply to you through emails on your e-mail box. If you have signed up for some of our newsletters, we will send you this information to your email address. The legal basis of processing is your consent. The user’s personal data (name, email, address) will not be sent to third parties, will be used for marketing purposes and will be deleted at his / her request.

Contact form
This website uses contact forms through which a user can send an email to the mailing address. The data in this contact form is not processed or stored for purposes other than communicating with the person initiating the conversation

For the purpose of statistical analysis. We have a legitimate interest in understanding how our site works, how it is read and what our audience is. To do this, we aggregate data from multiple sources. We can use this data to improve certain features, modify sections, or provide you with the most relevant information in the best possible graphical form.

What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?
According to EU Regulation 679/2016, you benefit from:
– the right of access; you can obtain from us confirmation that we process your personal data as well as information on the specifics of the processing
– the right to rectify the data; you may ask us to modify your incorrect personal data or, if necessary, fill in the data that is incomplete.
– the right to delete data (“the right to be forgotten”); you may request the deletion of your personal data when: (i) it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we have collected and processed it; (ii) You have withdrawn your consent to the processing of the data and we can no longer process it on other legal grounds; (iii) data is processed contrary to law; respectively (iv) the data must be deleted in accordance with the relevant legislation
– the right to restrict processing; under certain conditions (if the data subject is contesting the accuracy of the data, if the processing is illegal, the data are required for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court, or if you object to the processing of the data), you may request that your personal data
– the right to data portability; In so far as we process data by automated means, you may request, under the law, to provide your data in a structured, frequently used and automatically readable form. If you request this, we may pass your data to another entity, if technically possible
– the right to opposition and the automated decision-making process, including the creation of profiles; you may at any time oppose marketing processing, including profiling for that purpose, and processing based on the legitimate interest of the Company for reasons related to your particular circumstances
– the right to withdraw consent in the case of processing for information or promotion purposes; you can at any time withdraw consent to data processing on a consent basis
– the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for the processing of personal data; you have the right to file a complaint with the data processing supervisor if you believe that your rights have been violated
– the right to a judicial remedy; the right to an effective judicial remedy against a legally binding decision by a supervisory authority
– the right to be notified by the operator about the processing of your personal data

POLITICA COOKIES

What is a cookie?
The cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that will be stored on your computer, mobile terminal or other equipment of a user accessing the Internet. The cookie is installed through a web browser request from a browser (eg Internet Explorer, Chrome) and is completely “passive” (does not contain software, viruses or spyware and can not access the information on the user’s hard drive) .

We can also use “web beacons” (also known as “clear gifs” or “pixel tags”) or similar technologies on our site to let us know whether you visited a web page or received a message . A “web beacon” is typically a transparent image (although it can be a visible image) located on a webpage and helps us measure the success of marketing campaigns and improve the performance of our site. They can also allow us to report you viewing a webpage to other organizations. In many cases, “web beacons” rely on cookies to function properly, so blocking cookies will affect their operation.

What are Cookies used for?
These files make it possible to recognize the user’s terminal and present the content in a relevant way, adapted to the user’s preferences. They are also used in the preparation of aggregated anonymous statistics that help us understand how a user benefits from our web pages, allowing us to improve their structure and content, excluding personal identification of the user.

How does our site use cookies?
We use two types of cookies: per session and fixes. The per session are temporary files that remain in the user’s terminal until the end of the session or closing the application (the web browser). The fixed ones remain on the user’s terminal for a period defined by the Cookie parameters or until they are deleted manually by the user.

We use cookies to customize content and ads, to provide social networking features and to analyze traffic. We also offer social networking, advertising, and analytics partners information on how you use our site. They can combine them with other information you provide or collected from using their services.

Do I have personal data cookies?
Cookies themselves do not require personal information to be used and, in most cases, do not personally identify Internet users. Personal data collected through the use of Cookies can only be collected to facilitate certain user functionalities. These data are encrypted in a way that makes unauthorized persons unaffected access to them.

Internal cookies
A visit to this site may place cookies for purposes of:
Essential cookies. Required for site operation. We can use key cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or provide site-specific features.
Traffic measurement cookies. It allows us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors navigate the site when they use it. This helps us improve the way the site works.
Function Cookies. It is used to recognize you when you return to the Site. This allows us to customize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, choosing your language or region).
Targeting and advertising cookies. Record your site visit, the pages you’ve visited, and the links you’ve clicked on. We will use this information to make the site even more relevant to your interests. It is also possible to share this information with third parties, also in order to make the site more relevant to you. For example, based on these types of cookies can identify the products and services agreed by a user, this information subsequently serving to transmit appropriate advertising messages to that user.

Third-party (third-party) cookies
In addition to our own cookies, we may also use third-party cookies to report site usage statistics and improve marketing efforts.
Tracking cookies / Tracking cookies. They track the behavior on the site and connect it to other values ​​that allow a better understanding of the usage habits.
Cookie optimization / Optimization cookie. Allow real-time tracking of users from different marketing channels to evaluate their effectiveness.
Cookies for partners. Provides our conversion metrics to our partners to optimize their paid marketing efforts.
Below, you can find more details on how we use these services on our site and how you can disable them.

Social network plugins
Our website uses “plugins” from social network operators (eg www.facebook.com). All social network plugins on our website are clearly marked. When accessing our web pages with a social network plug-in, your browser will make a direct connection to the social network operator’s server. The content of the plug-in will be transmitted by the social network operator’s accessed server directly to your browser and will be integrated on the web page. By integrating the plugin, the social network operator receives the information that you’ve accessed our page. If a social network connection session is running while browsing our website, the visit can be assigned to that user account. If you interact with the plug-in, that information is transmitted to your social network operator and saved there. If you want to prevent your social network provider from collecting your data through our website, you must disconnect (that is, de-sign) from your social network operator before visiting our website.
Information on the purpose and volume of data storage as well as on the further processing, use and rights you are entitled to, as well as setting options, can be found in the data protection social network operator’s specifications not related to this statement of protection data. For the facebook operator, find these guidelines at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Analytics web analytics service
Our website uses the Google Analytics web analytics service of Google Inc. for statistical purposes. This web analytics service uses so-called “cookies” (see above on Using cookies). Cookies only generate anonymous information about the use of our website. This information is sent to the Google Inc. server. in an EU Member State or outside the EU (eg in the US) and are saved there. Google Inc offers an appropriate US data protection regime by participating in the Privacy Shield project – see details at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnaNAAS

Google Inc. will eventually transmit the information to third parties to the extent that this is required by law or to the extent that third parties process such data on Google Inc.’s order. Neither us nor Google Inc. we will not link your IP address to other data that is saved by Google Inc. or by us.

To manage whether or not you want to send cookies to Google Analytics, you can access: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

To manage whether or not you want to send cookies to Google DoubleClick you can visit the http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Please note that blocking cookies to Google can have various implications that have no connection with our site (for example, when you click on an ad / advertisement in the search engine www.google.com to get in our site, Google.ro will not allow uploading the site)

Denying or disabling cookies does not mean you will not receive online advertising – but that it will no longer be able to keep track of your preferences and interests highlighted by your browsing behavior.

What are your cookie options?
Generally, an app used to access web pages allows you to save your Cookies to the terminal by default.
These settings can be changed so that automatic cookie administration is blocked by the web browser or the user is informed whenever cookies are sent to his or her terminal. Detailed information about the possibilities and ways of managing cookies can be found in the application settings area (web browser).

Restricting the use of Cookies may affect certain features of the web page.
In this sense, Essential Cookies (without which our site can not function properly) can not be edited.

If you want to remove the cookies stored on your devices and configure your web browser to refuse cookies, you can use the preferences settings in your web browser. Typically, you can find cookie navigation settings in the “Options”, “Tools” or “Favorites” menus in the web browser you use to access our Websites. Depending on existing web browsers, various means can be used to disable cookies. To get more information, please visit your browsers website:
Cookies settings in Internet Explorer – Internet Explorer
Firefox cookie settings – Firefox
Cookies in Chrome – Chrome
Safari cookie settings – Safari
Edge Edge cookie settings
Cookie settings in Opera – Opera .
To learn more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu, which contains additional information on behavioral advertising and online privacy.

Report leakage
If the newsletter database is accessed following a cyber attack or due to server issues or by the intervention of a person who has access to the site administration interface, you will receive a notification via e-mail and through the site.

For GDPR targeted information or requests, you can address your e-mail at office @ gelor.ro